Courses

SUMMER

ANTH 138TS – ARCH OF EGYPT MTWR 2 PM-3:20 PM SMITH E K

ARTHI 6K  – ISLAM ART & ARCH MTWR 2:00 PM-3:20 PM FATHI S

C LIT 32  – MIDDLE EAST LITS MTWR 12:30 PM-1:50 PM TAHA R

MES 45 – INTRO MID EAST ST MTWR 11:00 AM – 12:2 PM  FALLAS A

RG ST 5  – JUDAISM/CHTY/ISLAM MTWR 7:00 PM-8:20 PM BALLMES V J

 

FALL

UNDERGRADUATE

ANTH 118TS – NEAR EAST ARCHAEOL TR 3:30 PM-4:45 PM GIDDING A D

ARTHI 6K  – ISLAM ART & ARCH MW 3:30 PM-4:45 PM T.B.A.

HIST 46B  – MIDEAST HIST 19C-PR MW 2:00 PM-3:15 PM SEIKALY S R

HIST 146  – HIST MOD MID EAST MW 9:30 AM-10:45 AM SEIKALY S R

HIST 118B  – MEDIEVAL SPAIN TR 11 AM-12:15 AM BLUMENTH AL 

MES 45  – INTRO MID EAST ST MW 5:00 PM-6:15 PM T.B.A.

POL S 150A  – MIDDLE EAST POLITIC MW 9:30 AM-10:45 AM MASTERSON D T

RG ST 17A  – BIBLICAL HEBREW I MW 9:30 AM-10:45 AM GARR W R

RG ST 26  – JEWISH MYSTICISM MW 11:00 AM-12:15 PM WOLFSON E R

RG ST 30  – JUDAISM MW 3:30 PM-4:45 PM T.B.A.

RG ST 84  – INTRO ISLAMIC CIV MW 8:00 AM-9:15 AM EL OMARI R M

RG ST 115A – HEBW BIBLE/OLD TEST MW 11 AM-12:15 PM GARR W R

RG ST 131F  – HIST OF ANTI-SEMIT MW 5:00 PM-6:15 PM HECHT

RG ST 132C  – JEWISH REPR JESUS MW 12:30 PM-1:45 PM WOLFSON E R

RG ST 133E  – HEBREW LITERATURE TR 5 PM-6:15 PM TBA

RG ST 140E  – ISLAM IN AMERICA R 3:30 PM-4:45 PM THONNART M M 

RG ST 149H  – ISLAMIC HUMANISM MW 12:30 PM-1:45 PM EL OMARI R M

RG ST 157G  – PERSIAN CINEMA TR 12:30 PM-1:45 PM FEIZMOHAMMADP

 

LANGUAGE

HEB 1  – ELEMENTARY HEBREW MTWR 10:00 AM-10:50 AM T.B.A.

RG ST 10A  – ARABIC I MTWR 11:00 AM-11:50 AM CAMPO M

RG ST 10D  – ARABIC IV MTWR 9:00 AM-9:50 AM CAMPO M

RG ST 57A  – ELEM PERSIAN I MTWR 10:00 AM-10:50 AM FEIZMOHAMMADP

RG ST 58A  – INT ELEM PERSIAN I MTWR 11:00 AM-11:50 AMFEIZMOHAMMADP

RG ST 58D  – INT INTR PERSIAN II MTWR 9:00 AM-9:50 AM RIAZI T

RG ST 65A  – INTRO TURKISH I MTWR 2:00 PM-2:50 PM RAMBELLI F

RG ST 65D  – TURKISH IV MTWR 5:00 PM-5:50 PM RAMBELLI F

RG ST 148A  – ADVANCED ARABIC TR 10:00 AM-11:50 AM REYNOLDS D F


MUSIC

MUS A 170M  – MIDDLE EAST ENS. T 7 PM-9:50 PM MARCUS S L and RUDNICKI S

MUS A 170N  – MIDDLE EAST CHORUS T 5 PM-6:30 PM MARCUS S L


GRADUATE

ENGL 236 – EDWARD SAID: FROM BEGINNINGS TO LATE STYLE R 12:00 PM-2:50 PM ANDREA B

RG ST 289C – MODERN ARABIC SHORT STORY F 11:00 AM-2:00 PM REYNOLDS D